↑ top

Student Show

The Annual Student Show is an exhibition held in the spring that features faculty-selected projects representing the best work from the fall semester.

Taubman College is fortunate to have the support and partnership of both the local professional community as well as engagement of alumni from across the country. Each year representatives of these groups generously spend time reviewing work exhibited in the annual student show and recognize the best work with awards.

AIA Huron Valley Honor Awards

AIA National/AIA Huron Valley Awards are presented to students in the form of scholarships whose projects “embody the exciting promise of realization while addressing real world challenges.”

Taubman College Alumni Council Awards

The alumni council is a diverse group of professionals from different geographies, widely varied types of practices and sizes of firms, and represent a spectrum of gender, age, and ethnic diversity. The Alumni Council Awards come with cash prizes.

LEONARD B. WILLEKE PORTFOLIO COMPETITION

One of the largest and most prestigious awards at the College is the Leonard B. Willeke Design Prize which recognizes design excellence and innovation through an annual portfolio competition.

2020 Student Show Winners

ARCH 562 Propositions, ARCH 672 Systems, MUD, and MSDMT

Jurors
Danielle Etzler, Gensler
Perry Kulper, Taubman College

1st Place ($500 each)
Yixin Miao, Shourya Jain, “SEEDS” (ARCH 562, Propositions, Arquero)
Anhong Li, Baekgi Min, Lucas Rigney, “In Praise of Shadows” (ARCH 672, Systems, Borum and Wigger)

Honorable Mentions ($375 each) 
Anhong Li, “Urban Wall as Heterotopia” (ARCH 562, Propositions, Arquero)
DaHarsheen Kaur + Ishan Pal, “Parque Sonar” (ARCH 562, Propositions, Sirota)

ARCH 312 UG1, ARCH 322 UG2, and ARCH 432 UG3

Jurors
Chris Bennett, Studio Gang
Anya Sirota, Taubman College

1st Place ($500 each)
Peyton Stimac – “Balance” (ARCH 322, Morcillo Pallares)
Philip Allore, Clare Coburn, Mitchell Lawrence – “Terran Enclave” (ARCH 432, Jacobs) 

Honorable Mentions ($250 each)
Daniel Grafton – “MushROOM” (ARCH 312, Trandafirescu)
Haley Mayes – “Textile Waste Archive” (ARCH 312, Yi)

ARCH 412 Form, ARCH 422 Situation, and ARCH 552 Institutions

Jurors
Jordan Hicks,Studio Gang
Kathy Velikov, Taubman College

1st Place ($500)
Laura Lisbona – “Theater as Iranian Tomb Tower” (ARCH 552 Institutions, Mediero)

Honorable Mentions ($250 each)
Yuxin Lin – “Insulated Theatre” (ARCH 552 Institutions, Galvez)
Alan Escareno – “Amoral Theatre” (ARCH 552 Institutions, McMorrough)
Mingrui Jiang – “PLAYFULNESS” (ARCH 552 Institutions, Miller)
Waylon Richmond and Kristina Cantanero – “Enjoy plastics” (ARCH 422 Situations, Aguirre, Comerci, Jacobs, Yi)
Rosa Manzo – “(DIS)PLACEMENT” (ARCH 412 Form, Abrons)

Past Student Show Winners

2019 Student Show Award Winners
2018 Student Show Award Winners
2017 Student Show Award Winners
2016 Student Show Award Winners
2015 Student Show Award Winners 
2014 Student Show Award Winners

Plan Your Future
Housing, Community, and Economic Development
Land Use and Environmental Planning
Physical Planning and Design
Transportation Planning
Global and Comparative Planning