↑ top

Course Listings

View term:

Courses – Fall 2018

Program Class Title Day/Time Faculty
ARCH 201 Basic Drawing M, W 8:30am-11:30am 1360 A&AB Melissa Harris
ARCH 202 Graphic Communications Tuesday/Thursday 10:00am-1:00pm B100 MLB Jono Sturt
ARCH 202 Graphic Communications Monday/Wednesday 10:00am-1:00pm B100 MLB Dawn Gilpin
ARCH 209 On Site: Architecture in the Mobile Classroom Fridays 9:00am - 1:00pm
First meeting will be in room 2377 A&AB on September 7th.
Anca Trandafirescu, Claire Zimmerman
ARCH 211 Digital Drawing Lecture: Tuesday 1:30-2:30pm Duderstadt ALT 1 Room 3336
Discussion section 002: Tuesday 2:30-4:30pm Duderstadt ALT 1 Room 3336
ZainAbrusier
ARCH 211 Digital Drawing Lecture: Thursdays 1:30-2:30pm Duderstadt 3336 BD - ATL 2
Discussion section 004: Thursdays 2:30-4:30pm Duderstadt 3336 BD - ATL 2
Comerci
ARCH 218 Visual Studies Tuesday/Thursday 1:00-4:00pm B100 MLB Jeff Halstead
ARCH 312 Architectural Design UGI Monday/Wednesday/Friday 2:00-6:00pm 3100 A&AB Melissa Harris, Anca Trandafirescu, Yojairo Lomeli, Dawn Gilpin
ARCH 313 History of Architecture I Lecture: Monday/Wednesday 10:00am-11:00am 2104 A&AB
Discussion: Friday various times (please check RO schedule) rooms tbd
Lauritano
ARCH 314 Structures I Lecture Monday/Friday 11:00am-12:00pm 2104 A&AB
Recitation Wednesday 10:00-11:00am and 11:00am-12:00pm rooms tbd

Students will be placed in discussion sections. Please do not schedule courses between 10:00am and 12:00pm on Wednesdays
Peter von Bülow
ARCH 316 Design Fundamentals I Lecture: Tuesday/Thursday 9:00-10:00am 1360 A&AB
Lab: Thursday 10:00-11:00am Rooms TBA


Students will be placed in a section at the beginning of the term.
Joy Knoblauch, Neal Robinson
ARCH 317 Construction I Lecture: Thursday 1:00-3:00pm 2104 A&AB
Lab: Thursday 3:00-6:00pm 3100 A&AB
Craig Borum, Jonathan Rule, Kevin Adkins, Kasey Vliet
ARCH 357 Architecture, Sustainability and the City Lecture: Tuesday/Thursday 9:00-10:00am 1210 CHEM

Discussions: Wednesdays
Please view Office of the Registrar Schedule of Classes for times and room assigments
Douglas Kelbaugh
ARCH 409 Digital Fabrication - UG Tuesday/Thursday 1:00-2:30pm 2108 A&AB Mark Meier
ARCH 409 The Architecture of Development Wednesdays 6:00-9:00pm 2222 A&AB Kimberly Dowdell
ARCH 409 AV/VR/MR Thursdays 9:00am-12:00pm Duderstadt 3336 AC - Alt 1 Thomas Moran
ARCH 412 Architectural Design 3G2 Monday/Wednesday/Friday 2:00-6:00pm 3100 A&AB Adam Fure, Ellie Abrons, Jeff Halstead, Comerci
ARCH 413 History Tuesday/Thursday 10:30am-12:00pm 2108 A&AB Thomson
ARCH 417 Construction 3G Lecture: Thursday 1:00-3:30pm 1227 A&AB
Lab: Thursday 3:30-6:00pm rooms TBD
Steven Mankouche, Claudia Wigger
ARCH 421 Geometric Modeling Monday 9:00am-12:00pm Duderstadt ATL 1 Room 3336
Mark Meier
ARCH 423 Introduction to Urban and Environmental Planning Lecture: TTH 10:00-11:00am 2260 USB
Discussions: TH 12:00-1:00pm 1006 DANA
F 11:00am-12:00noon 1006 DANA
TH 12:00-1:00pm 2024 DANA
Philip D'Anieri
ARCH 432 Architectural Design UG3 Monday/Wednesday/Friday 2:00-6:00pm 3100 A&AB Mireille Roddier, Peter Halquist, Steven Lauritano, Laida Aguirre, Brittany Utting
ARCH 466 Dimensions Tuesday 7:00-9:00pm 3156 A&AB Christian Unverzagt
ARCH 503 Suburbia Thursday 1:00pm-4:00pm 2227 A&AB Robert Fishman
ARCH 506 Design Activism and Social Change Tuesday 9:00am-12:00pm 2213 A&AB Craig Wilkins
ARCH 506 Research for Design Practices Monday 2:00-5:00pm 2227 A&AB Linda N. Groat
ARCH 506 Architecture in Film Mondays 2:00pm-5:30pm 2210 A&AB Roy Strickland
ARCH 509 SPIRITSPACE: The Invisible Made Visible Thursday 7:00-10:00pm G463 MH
James Chaffers
ARCH 509 Universal Design: Design Analytics for Ability Mondays 9:00am-12:00pm West Review
U. Sean Vance
ARCH 509 Glow Workshop Mondays 2:00pm-5:00pm 2213 A&AB Catie Newell
ARCH 509 Robotics Monday 2:00-5:00pm 2108 A&AB Wesley McGee
ARCH 509 Animation and Architecture Friday 9:00am-12:00pm 2227 A&AB Sandra Manninger
ARCH 509 Medusa in the Metro: Urban representation and the gendered gaze Fridays 9:00am-12:00pm 2108 A&AB Mireille Roddier
ARCH 509 The Urbanism of New Mobility Friday 9:00am-12:00pm 2222 A&AB Kit McCullough
ARCH 509 International Practices in Architecture, Urban Design and Urban Planning Wednesday 2:30pm-5:30pm 2213 A&AB Roy Strickland
ARCH 509 Detroit - China Connections Monday 9:00am-12:00pm 2227 A&AB Thomson
ARCH 509 The Architecture of Development Wednesdays 6:00-9:00pm 2222 A&AB Kimberly Dowdell
ARCH 509 AV/VR/MR Thursdays 9:00am-12:00pm Duderstadt 3336 AC - Alt 1 Thomas Moran
ARCH 514 Frame Structures Tuesday/Thursday 10:30am-12:00pm 2210 A&AB Peter von Bülow
ARCH 515 Sustainable Systems Thursday Lecture: 10:00am-12:00pm 2104 A&AB
Thursday Discussions: 1:00-2:00pm, 2:00-3:00pm and 3:00-4:00pm

Please do not schedule any courses between 1:00pm and 4:00pm on Thursdays. You will be placed in a discussion section during the first week of classes.
Jen Maigret, Meredith Miller
ARCH 516 Architectural Representation Lecture: Wednesday 5:00-6:00pm 2104 A&AB
Lab: Wednesday 2:30-5:00pm and 6:00-8:30pm Rooms TBD

Students will be placed in lab sections at the beginning of the term. Please so not schedule courses from 2:30-8:30pm on Wednesdays.
Perry Kulper, Utting, Liz Gálvez, Li
ARCH 523 History of Urban Form Monday/Wednesday 9:00-10:30am 2108 A&AB Robert Fishman
ARCH 527 Integrative Systems Tuesdays 10:30am-12:00pm STAMPS AUD
Fridays 9:00am-10:30am STAMPS AUD
Michael Kennedy, Harry Giles, Daniel Jacobs
ARCH 537 Fabrication Wednesday 6:00-9:00pm 1227 A&AB Asa Peller, Adam Fure, Bradford, Aguirre
ARCH 543 20th Century Architecture Wednesday 2:00-5:00pm 2210 A&AB Andrew Herscher
ARCH 551 Spatial Data Formation Wednesday 3:00-6:00pm West Review Malcolm McCullough
ARCH 552 Architectural Design 2G1/3G4 Tuesday/Friday 1:00-6:00pm 3100 A&AB Julia McMorrough, Meredith Miller, Jen Maigret, Steven Mankouche, Malcolm McCullough, Tsz Yan Ng, Neal Robinson, Christian Unverzagt
ARCH 555 Building Systems and Energy Conservation Thursday 9:00am-12:00pm 2204 A&AB Mojtaba Navvab
ARCH 564 Advanced Materials Structures Monday/Wednesday 9:00am-10:30am 2204 A&AB Harry Giles
ARCH 583 Professional Practice Monday 2:00pm-5:00pm 2104 A&AB Joel Schmidt
ARCH 591 Generative Design Computing Monday 9:00am-12:00pm Duderstadt ALT 2 Room 3336 Glenn Wilcox
ARCH 603 Reading…The Language of Post-Modern Architecture Tuesday 9:00am-12:00pm West Review John McMorrough
ARCH 603 Slum, Ghetto, Blight: Urban Formations of Difference Wednesday 9:00am-12:00pm 2222 A&AB Andrew Herscher
ARCH 605 Environmental Design Simulation Monday 9:00am-12:00pm 2213 A&AB Mojtaba Navvab
ARCH 609 Disability Studies Monday 4:00-7:00pm G463 MH Yergeau
ARCH 660 Thesis Development Seminar Thursday 6:00-9:00pm Rooms TBA Ellie Abrons, McLain Clutter, Matias del Campo, El Hadi Jazairy, Perry Kulper, Sandra Manninger, Julia McMorrough, John McMorrough, Andrew Moddrell, Thomas Moran, Tsz Yan Ng, Cyrus Penarroyo, Pratt
ARCH 672 Architectural Design 2G3/3G6 "Propositions" Tuesday/Friday 1:00-6:00pm 3100 A&AB Craig Borum, Kevin Adkins, Lars Graebner, El Hadi Jazairy, Christina Hansen, Daniel Jacobs, Douglas Kelbaugh, Michael Kennedy, Kit McCullough, U. Sean Vance, Kathy Velikov, Claudia Wigger, Kasey Vliet
ARCH 701 Theories in Digital and Material Technologies Mondays 2:00-5:00pm 2222 A&AB Kathy Velikov
ARCH 702 Robotic Engagement Tuesday/Thursday 10:30am-12:00pm 2222 A&AB Wesley McGee
ARCH 703 Virtual Engagement Tuesday/Thursday 9:00-10:30am 2222 A&AB Matias del Campo
ARCH 707 Material Engagement Wednesday 2:00-5:00pm 2108 A&AB Glenn Wilcox
ARCH 708 Systems Engagement Friday 9:00am-12:00pm 2204A&AB Sean Ahlquist
ARCH 726 MS Health Theory Wednesdays 9:00am-12:00pm 2227 A&AB Joy Knoblauch
ARCH 727 Hlth Ind Infrastruct Robert Adams
ARCH 728 Hlth Civ Infrastruct Monday 9:00am-12:00pm West Review U. Sean Vance
ARCH 801 Doctoral Colloquium Tuesday 1:00-3:00pm 2227 A&AB

Biweekly unless otherwise noted
Claire Zimmerman
ARCH 813 Research Design and Methods in Architecture Mondays 1:00-4:00pm 2204 A&AB Craig Wilkins
ARCH 823 Suburbia Thursday 1:00-4:00pm 2227 A&AB Robert Fishman
ARCH 823 Slum, Ghetto, Blight: Urban Formations of Difference Wednesday 9:00am-12:00pm 2213 A&AB Andrew Herscher
ARCH 824 Area Seminar: Design Studies Tuesdays 9:00am-12:00pm 2204 A&AB Linda N. Groat
ARCH 824 Doctoral Area Seminar - DS Wednesday 9:00am-12:00pm 2227 A&AB Joy Knoblauch
ARCH 990 Dissertation/Precandidate
ARCH 993 Teaching Methods for GSIs
ARCH 995 Dissertation/Candidate
UD 712 Urban Design Studio I Tuesday/Friday 1:00-6:00pm 3100 A&AB
UD 713 History of Urban Form Monday/Wednesday 9:00-10:30am 2108 A&AB Robert Fishman
UD 714 Representation TBA
URP 357 Architecture, Sustainability and the City Lecture: Tuesday/Thursday 9:00-10:00am 1210 CHEM


Discussions: Please view Wolverine Access for discussion section information
Douglas Kelbaugh
URP 423 Introduction to Urban and Environmental Planning Lecture: TTH 10:00-11:00am 2260 USB
Discussions: TH 12:00-1:00pm 1006 DANA
F 11:00am-12:00noon 1006 DANA
TH 12:00-1:00pm 2024 DANA
Philip D'Anieri
URP 427 Sustainable Food Sys Tueseday/Thursday 1:00-2:30pm 1024 DANA Lesli Hoey
URP 520 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems Lecture: Tuesday/Thursday 4:00-5:00pm 2108 A&AB
Dis 002: Friday 8:30-11:00am
Dis 003: Friday 1:00-3:30pm
Dis 004: Thursday 5:30-8:00pm
AnthonyBedogne
URP 526 Scenario Planning Tuesday/Thursday 4:00-5:30pm 2222 A&AB Robert Goodspeed
URP 527 Sustainable Food Systems Tuesday/Thursday 1:00-2:30pm 1024 DANA Lesli Hoey
URP 542 Environmental Planning: Issues and Concepts Tuesday/Thursday 2:30-4:00pm 2108 A+AB Ana Paula Pimentel Walker
URP 551 Physical Planning Workshop Tuesday/Thursday 9:00-10:30am 3146 A&AB


Paul Fontaine
URP 552 Healthy Cities: Planning and Design Tuesday/Thursday 2:30-4:00pm 2222 A&AB Kimberley Kinder
URP 560 Transportation and Land Use Planning Monday/Wednesday 10:30am-12:00pm 2108 A&AB Jonathan Levine
URP 570 Global and Comparative Planning Monday/Wednesday 9:00am-10:30am 2210 A&AB Lesli Hoey
URP 571 Comparative Urban Policy Wednesday 6:00-9:00pm 2204 A&AB Martin Murray
URP 572 Comparative Housing and Property Policy Tuesday/Thursday 10:30am-12:00pm 2227 A&AB Ana Paula Pimentel Walker
URP 582 Neighborhood Planning Monday/Wednesday 9:00am-10:30am 2222 A&AB Harley Etienne
URP 583 Race, Difference and Social Justice Tuesday 6:00-9:00pm 2108 A&AB Harley Etienne
URP 586 Concepts and Techniques of Community Participation Friday 9:00am-12:00noon B760 SSWB
URP 587 Planning for Organizational and Community Change Thursday 2:00-5:00pm B760 SSWB Kattari
URP 610 The City in Fiction: What Can Literature and Film Teach Planners?" Fridays 1:00-4:00pm 2213 A&AB JameMacmillen
URP 610 Public Private Partnerships - Financing Equitable Development Wednesdays 6:00-9:00pm 2108 A&AB Marc Norman
URP 800 Qualitative Research Methods for Policy & Planning Thursday 6:00-9:00pm 2222 A&AB Martin Murray
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background